Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-TWD, Sunday 4 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Compagnie Commerciale d’Aviation et de l’Automobile SA
Registration: OO-TWD
MSN: 82029
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meuse River near Amay, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Liège Airport, Liege, Belgium (EBLG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tiger Moth MSN 82029 (Gipsy Major #80957): Taken on charge by the RAF as N6751 at 8 MU Little Rissington 28.4.39. To 24 ERFTS Sydenham 23.6.39. To 12 EFTS Prestwick 15.10.39. To 13 EFTS White Waltham 13.12.39. To 4 EFTS Brough 9.3.40.

Crashed at Brough, East Yorkshire 29.4.41; to DeHavilland for repairs 4.5.41. To RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk 26.6.41. To 235 Squadron, Dyce,Aberdeen 27.6.41. To 1401 Flight, Bircham Newton, Norfolk 27.3.42; unit merged into 521 Squadron 8.42. To RAF Stonycross 25.1.43.

Crashed 15.12.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 31.12.43; to 38 MU Colerne 25.2.44. To Detling Station Flight 11.44. To 12 MU Kirkbride for storage 21.2.45. To Marshalls Flying Services, Cambridge 24.5.45.

Struck Off Charge as sold (as from 6 MU Brize Norton) 5.1.46 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Cambridge. UK Civil Registered G-AGYV (C of R 9848) 10.1.46 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Cambridge. C of A 7333 issued 29.1.46.

Registration G-AGYV cancelled 11.7.46 as 'sold abroad'. Registered in Belgium as OO-TWD [C of R 528] 29.7.46 to Leon Tonglet (Managing Director of COCA), Brussels. Re-registered 3.3.47 to Compagnie Commerciale d’Aviation et de l’Automobile SA [COCA], Brussels/Haren.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into River Meuse at Antheit, near Amay, South West of Liege 4.5.47 while performing at airshow. Registration cancelled 28.12.48.

Antheit (in Walloon Ontè ) is a section of the Belgian municipality of Wanze located in the Walloon region in the province of Liège. It was a municipality in its own right before the merger of the municipalities in 1977 .

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p820.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGYV.pdf
6. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth
7. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antheit