This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Jean L A Laurencin |
| Registration: | OO-NAD |
| MSN: | 7031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Knokke-Zoute Airfield, 5 km east of Knokke-Heist, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Knokke-Zoute Airfield, 5 km east of Knokke-Heist, West Flanders |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 7031: To J L A Laurencin, Belgium with C of A 4195 issued 28.2.34. Registered in Belgium as OO-NAD [C of R 302] 3.3.34 to Jean L A Laurencin, Antwerp/Anvers.
Crashed Knokke-Zoute Airfield, 5 km east of Knokke-Heist, West Flanders, Belgium 10.5.40.
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/May40.html 3.
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_OO-.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html 5.
https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/de-havilland-dh85-leopard-moth 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knokke-Zoute_Airfield 