This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 211 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8541 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | RAF Menidi (Tatoi) aerodrome |
Narrative:Blenheim L8541: Took off at 08:10 hrs for Bombing mission over Valone. 06/01/1941
Nine aircraft took off from Menidi on the morning of 6 January 1941 to bomb the Valona foreshore from 4,000ft. The bombing was good, but the formation was met with intense accurate AA. Intercepted by six RA Fiat G50bis fighters they sought refuge in the cloud cover. Two aircraft failed to return: L1487 and L8536.
The damaged Blenheim L8541 crashed on landing. His tire burst during landing.
Crew:
F/Lt (70771) George Brunton Browne DOUDNEY (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (563947) Francis James Thomas BROOKS (obs.) RAF : Ok
Sgt (550968) William “Titch” WRIGHT (WOp/AG) RAF: Ok
Sources:
1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N99999
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 211 Sqdn RAF
4.http://www.211squadron.org.
5.CWGC