This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Lysander Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Merzifon -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after collision at low altitude. Pilot (25) bailed out but died.
Sources:
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt1-1914-47/1941-1942/147.htm 