Incident Enstrom F-28A OO-BEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17234

Date:Sunday 21 April 1974
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Hallaert
Registration: OO-BEL
MSN: 147
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Joris-ten-Distel, Beernem, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ursel Air Base, Eeklo near Ursel, East Flanders, Belgium (EBUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Esnstrom F-28A OO-BEL: Written off (destroyed) 21 April 1974 when ditched in the the Ghent-Bruges Canal at Sint-Joris-tel-Distel, a village in the municipality of Beernem, in the province of West Flanders, Belgium.

According to one published source (see link #3 for English translation):

"Owner and PPL(H) pilot Mr Hallaert departs from Ursel airport with his friend for a reconnaissance flight. They want to see the factory of Mr. Goossens in St Joris ten Distel from the air.

In the vicinity of the factory, the pilot reduced his speed and lowered his altitude sharply. He flew at an altitude of less than 100 meters and got into trouble because, the pilot could no longer increase the engine speed to the minimum regime. Due to the low altitude, an auto-rotation is impossible and the Enstrom F28A helicopter with call-sign OO-BEL crashed in the Ghent-Bruges Canal near the Kerk.

The plane sinks quickly but the pilot can free his passenger and they can both leave the plane and swim to the shore. The pilot had minor injuries to his hands and head.

Conclusion
This concerns a flight error by the pilot who failed to operate his aircraft safely at too low an altitude and subsequently took the wrong actions to regain control of his aircraft.

Ursel Air Base (ICAO: EBUL) where OO-BEL had taken off from, is a joint public/military airport located 10.2 km southwest of Eeklo near Ursel, East Flanders, Belgium.

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/f28.php
3. https://www-helispot-be.translate.goog/hs/accidents/detail.asp?id=E1D2&_x_tr_sl=nl&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
4. https://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_B.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sint-Joris,_Beernem