Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL568, Tuesday 27 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF
Registration: SL568
MSN: CBAF.4681
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1/4-mile North of RAF Dyce, Aberdeen, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Narrative:
SL568: Spitfire LF.XVI . Bulit by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 6 MU RAF Brize Norton 20-7-45. First issued to 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron 1-2-47. To FAAC 21-8-47. Next issued to 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn RAF 20-5-49 as "RAS-H"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) due to engine failure: crashed in a force-landing near Dyce, Aberdeen 27-9-49. The aircraft had been airborne for 30 minutes, and the pilot returned to base (RAF Dyce, Aberdeen). The pilot overshot his first approach to RAF Dyce, so he rejoined the circuit for a second approach. On the downwind leg, the engine cut, and the pilot carried out a wheels-down forced landing in a field 1/4 mile north of RAF Dyce.

The subsequent Board of Inquiry revealed that the pilot had forgotten to check the aircraft's Form 700. The Form 700 showed that the aircraft had not been refuelled since the previous sortie. This led to the Spitfire having to force land due to engine failure caused by the lack of fuel.

Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat. E and sold for scrap 6-10-49

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.539
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley 1985 page 5)
4. 612 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-2-1949 to 31-10-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2519: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505157
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90107-sl568
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL568
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._612_Squadron_RAF#Post-war:_on_Spitfires_and_Vampires
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport#Early_years