Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SL570, Thursday 16 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: SL570
MSN: CBAF.IX 4685
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, Beverely, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Narrative:
SL570; Spitfire LF XVI, MSN CBAF.IX.4685. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to Cunliffe-Owen for modifications 19-7-45. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 18-2-46. Issued to Central Gunnery School (CGS) later in 1946.

Written off when crash-landed at Leconfield 16-9-48. The Spitfire was landing on a runway at RAF Leconfield which had an upslope. The pilot checked his descent too late and too harshly, staling the aircraft at a very low level, and causing the Spitfire to land very heavily. The force on the heavy landing caused the undercarriage to collapse, and the Spitfire then skidded along the runway at RAF Leconfield on its belly for 30 to 40 yards.

Although the damage was initially assessed as Cat. C (repairable) the Spitfire was not repaired: re-cat E 30-9-48 and struck off charge

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.429
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 page 5)
4. ORB CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National; Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR/29/1789: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL570
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90109-sl570
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield