This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI |
| Owner/operator: | 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SL571 |
| MSN: | CBAF IX.4686 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Filton, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
Narrative:SL571: Spitfire LF. XVI, MSN CBAF IX.4686, Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 29MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 27-7-45. Issued to BCIS (Bomber Command Instructors School) RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire 3-7-46. The Bomber Command Instructors School had been established at Finningley in December 1944 and this organisation, with a variety of bomber types, saw out the remaining months of the war at this station and did not depart until the spring of 1947. Transferred to 501 (County of Gloucester) Squadron RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire coded "RAB-M" 28-4-47.
Written off when crash-landed Middle Wallop 5-10-47. The Spitfire landed at RAF Middle Wallop on a PSP (Pierced Steel Planking) runway. During the landing run, the Spitfire swung off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed, causing severe damage. The pilot was apparently unhurt.
Not repaired: re-cat E 23-10-47 and Struck Off Charge 5-12-47
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.341
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James H. Halley, Air Britain 1985 page 5)
4. ORB 501 Sqn RAF for the period 1-7-1946 to 31-3-1957: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2495:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505133 5. "RAF Write offs 1947": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.2 1978:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1978.pdf 6.
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p098.htm 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL571 8.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 9.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90110-sl571 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._501_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Second_World_War 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AAC_Middle_Wallop Location