Accident Cessna F152 II OO-ANM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172366

Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:11:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II
Owner/operator:Aerolub Limburgse Vleugels
Registration: OO-ANM
MSN: 152-81455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Genk-Zwartberg Airfield, Genk, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ursel Airfield (EBUL)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon reaching the destination airfield after a navigation flight, the engine of a Cessna 152 airplane coughed, and stopped working. The airplane was damaged as a result of the emergency landing.
The two pilots climbed out the airplane, uninjured

Cause
The cause of the accident is the engine failure due to fuel starvation.
Contributing factors:
The poor reliability of fuel gauges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.mobilit.belgium.be/nl/binaries/14-1_tcm466-260929.pdf
2. https://www.ebzw.be/fleet.html