This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 December 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell OH-13S (Bell 47G-3B) |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği |
| Registration: | 10403 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Güverçinlik -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after mechanical failure. Jandarma pilots Kr Plt Tgm Mesut Beyaziti and Namzet Plt J Tgm nal Canbek. Also reported three killed.
Sources:
http://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/ Scramble
AFM MAR 2003, p75