Incident Boeing 767-424ER N59053, Wednesday 17 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2014
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B764 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-424ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N59053
MSN: 29448/809
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR/KEWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A U.S.-bound United Airlines flight with 240 people aboard has returned to London's Heathrow airport, according to flight-tracking website Flightradar24, after an unspecified maintenance issue forced it to circle for hours above the English Channel on Wednesday.

Flight UA28 to Newark, New Jersey, operated by a Boeing 767 aircraft, had been circling off the south coast of England for more than four hours before it landed at Heathrow at about 1746 London time

Earlier, United said in a statement: "United Airlines flight UA28 ... with 227 customers and a crew of 13 on board, is returning to Heathrow because of a maintenance issue." It did not elaborate the reasons for this

It was later disclosed the cabin failed to pressurize.

Sources:

1. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2877722/Footage-shows-fuel-dump-English-Channel-London-New-York-flight-carrying-240-people-spends-five-hours-circling-fault.html
2. https://www.ibtimes.co.uk/united-airlines-ua28-mystery-four-hour-flight-over-channel-not-unusual-says-heathrow-airport-1479976
3. https://www.reuters.com/article/2014/12/17/us-britain-airplane-unitedairlines-idUSKBN0JV1E120141217_
4. http://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/2014/12/17/ua28-flight_n_6340096.html
5. http://www.itv.com/news/story/2014-12-17/united-airlines-flight-returns-to-heathrow-after-maintenance-issue/
6. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/united-airlines-emergency-recap-updates-4827405
7. http://avherald.com/h?article=47ef4f43&opt=0
8. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-29448.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2015 N59053 United Airlines 0 near Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI non
Turbulence
6 March 2016 N59053 United Airlines 0 Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) unk
Bird strike

Location

Media: