Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil I-GLCL, Sunday 23 February 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Eli Star srl
Registration: I-GLCL
MSN: 2370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Thuile, Aosta Valley -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Piccolo St Bernardo
Destination airport:La Thuile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot loss altitude reference in diffuse light condition and crashes on the ski slope. Helicopter was totally destroyed by impact but pilot survived.

Sources:

ANSV:
La Repubblica Archivio Storico.