Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205 J-3239, Thursday 25 October 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 October 1979
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205
Owner/operator:Jandarma Genel Komutanliği
Registration: J-3239
MSN: 4412
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanliurfa -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Two Officers and one NCO.
Pl.Capt. Taci Gökalp, Pl.Capt Lütfin Gün, Tech.NCO. Bekir EKER (ŞEHİT)
During enroute from Diyarbakır to Gaziantep, because of fogy air conditions, hit cliff near Urfa/AKABE vicinty.

Sources:

Scramble
Cumhuriyet 26 October 1979, p11
Milliyet, 26 October 1979, Page 12