Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200ER) N979EV, Tuesday 16 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 December 2014
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 (CRJ-200ER)
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N979EV
MSN: 7737
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Newport News/Williamsburg Int'l Airport (KPHF), Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hartsfield-Jackson Intl (KATL)
Destination airport:Williams Intl (KPHF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Connection Flight 5356, a Bombardier CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet, experienced a lightning strike while inbound to Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (KPHF), Newport News, Virginia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries during the incident.

Sources:

https://wydaily.com/local-news-old/2014/12/16/two-planes-land-at-newport-news-airport-after-in-flight-maladies/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-DEC-14,NEWPORT%20NEWS,N979EV]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ASQ5356/history/20141216/1800Z/KATL/KPHF

Location