| Date: | Saturday 30 March 2013 |
| Time: | 15:43 |
| Type: | ATR 72-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Aer Lingus Regional, opb Aer Arann |
| Registration: | EI-REI |
| MSN: | 267 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW124B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh (EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a scheduled passenger flight from Edinburgh (EGPH) to Dublin (EIDW). Following a normal touchdown, a severe nose wheel shimmy was experienced as the aircraft decelerated below 40 kts. Subsequent inspection of the nose leg assembly revealed that the nose landing gear (NLG) torque link apex pin assembly was missing.
AAIU Probable Cause:
It is likely that corrosion of the threaded portion of the apex pin had occurred such that the serrated washer and retaining nut separated from the link pin allowing the link pin to migrate free.
AAIU 