Incident Ilyushin-76 , unk. date 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 2013
Time:
Type:Ilyushin-76
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Charter
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kigali International Airport -   Rwanda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kigali International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a report, an Ilyshin-76 cargo plane leased by Y&P Logistics from the company Soviet Air Charter, struck the airstrip with its wings. The crew as well as the plane were detained.

Sources:

http://www.lestimes.com/sa-soldiers-died-car-generals-dithered/