This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 December 1943 |
| Time: | 20:46 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED874 |
| MSN: | ZN- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lindenberg, Ahrensfelde, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Metheringham, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a bombing raid on Berlin, Germany. The entire crew of seven perished in the crash.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter Unteroffizier Hugo Fütscher of the 11./NJG 3 (flying Ju 88 C-6 D5+HW from Kopenhagen-Kastrup airfield, Denmark) and coned by searchlights.Lancaster was seen exploding at a great height by a local resident,this was written in the Air Ministry report
Sgt Harmes has no known grave, the others are buried in Berlin 1939-45 War Cemetery.
Crew:
•P/O R.F.Neil KIA
•Sgt M.J.Sheryn MiD KIA
•Sgt J.F.Harmes KIA
•F/O G.L.Ashman KIA
•F/S T.J.Robertson KIA
•Sgt R.P Prothero KIA
•Sgt G.H.Stubbs KIA
R.I.P.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED874 http://www.mehrow.de/Geschichte/1900_bis_1945/RAF-Bomber/ED874_Lc_Dez43_Lindenberg.html 