| Date: | Tuesday 16 August 1988 |
| Time: | 14:28 LT |
| Type: | Grob G109B |
| Owner/operator: | KNC (One) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BLGY |
| MSN: | 6269 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 800 m ENE of Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Destination airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off 16,08,1988: crashed shortly after take off from Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire. During the take off run, the engine was not producing enough power for the aircraft to climb away from the runway, and the aircraft may have stalled. At 1,200 feet the aircraft rolled to the right and dived into the ground in a right hand spiral 800 metres east-north-east of the airfield.
The subsequent AAIB investigation indicated that the aircraft have been overweight: at Booker, the pilot had loaded an additional 30 lbs of fuel, and 60 lbs of personal luggage, all of which affected the aircraft performance and shifted its centre of gravity.
Damage sustained by G-BLGY included the fuselage forward of the cockpit area being totally destroyed, as well as substantial damage to the wing and to the floor under the cockpit. The cockpit "shell" however, survived the crash impact, allowing the two persons on board to vacate the aircraft uninjured.
Registration G-BLGY cancelled by the CAA on 18.10.1988 as aircraft "destroyed"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f27ae5274a1317000413/Grob_109_B_Motor_Glider__G-BLGY__11-88.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLGY 