Accident Cessna 310J N700MA, Thursday 18 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 December 2014
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Alpha Tango Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N700MA
MSN: 310J0181
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8441 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio Int'l Airport (KSAT), San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castroville, TX (CVB)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after departure, he noticed that the landing gear did not retract as usual. He began to troubleshoot the problem and actuated the gear-down lever. The landing gear did not extend, and the green landing gear light in the cockpit did not illuminate. He recycled the landing gear, but the gear still did not extend. The pilot continued to the destination airport and asked an air traffic controller to observe the position of the landing gear. The controller reported that the gear appeared to be down and cleared the flight to land. During the end of the landing roll, the left landing gear retracted, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing spar. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear compartment was dirty and covered in oil and debris. However, the examination did not reveal the reason for the landing gear retraction.

Probable Cause: The retraction of the left main landing gear after landing for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=700MA

Location