| Date: | Friday 19 December 2014 |
| Time: | 17:20 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Serviços Aéreos Scalabitanos; Lda |
| Registration: | CS-AKH |
| MSN: | F172-0153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinta de São Lourenço, Santiago de Litém, Pombal -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coimbra Airport (CBP/LPCO) |
| Destination airport: | Santarém Airport (LPSR) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After approximately 15 minutes of flight, on a direct route to the destination, abnormal engine behaviour was observed, followed by strange noises associated with severe vibrations and a loss of power resulting in a reduction of rotations to a maximum of around 1500 RPM. The pilot who got onboard in Coimbra then took over the controls, considering his flight experience and knowledge of the aircraft.
After continued degradation of the situation, a low engine oil pressure was noticed and an emergency landing was decided at Pombal (PT-0033 Casalinho) runway. The pilot at the controls instructed the other pilot in skills development to contact the flight information services informing them of their engine problems and that they would try to land in Pombal.
Realizing that he would not have enough energy to reach the airfield, the pilot carried out the procedures for an emergency landing on agricultural land.
With the aircraft configured with full flaps, low airspeed and the engine stopped, the aircraft touched the ground violently, and energy dissipation occurred in about 10 meters, upon which the aircraft came to a stop in an inverted position.
Probable cause:
From the assessment of the aircraft condition, the data collected from the occupants and from the available data exhibited in the condition of the evaluated components, the investigation establishes as probable cause for the event the catastrophic failure of the engine inflight due to the lack of lubrication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/cm_ao_minuto/detalhe/queda_de_aeronave_em_pombal_faz_tres_feridos___bombeiros.html 