Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR BGA 2503, Sunday 29 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:Buckminster Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2503
MSN: 6258/Si
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saltby Airfield, Sproxton Road Skillington, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saltby Airfield, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.07.1984: Crashed at Saltby Airfield, Sproxton Road Skillington, Leicestershire. The glider was launched by a launch wire, which became wrapped around the fuselage and left wing, dragging the aircraft back down to the ground. Pilot killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fbda40f0b61342000791/Schleicher_K_6_C_R_BGA_No_2503_08-84.pdf
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ka6.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schleicher_Ka_6
4. https://buckminstergc.co.uk/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Saltby