This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 June 1977 |
| Time: | 19:05 |
| Type: | Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | BGA 840 |
| MSN: | 1125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ards Airfield, Newtownards, County Down. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Slingsby T.43 Skylark 3E used different experimental tips that did not prove a success, subsequently replaced by normal production tips. Only one built (BGA 840) which was written off in 1977. [This description is not understood: I was the pilot and am aware that the glider was a Skylark 3B]
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/skylark3.htm 2.
http://www.glidingheritage.org.uk/documents/articles/slingsby_guide_v3.pdf 3. Pilot's account