Incident Mooney M20J 201 N4512H, Saturday 20 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Air America Flying LLC
Registration: N4512H
MSN: 24-0756
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:NE of Gaston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched in the waters of the Congalee River in Calhoun County southeast of the Columbia Metropolitan Airport (KCAE), Columbia, South Carolina. The airplane came to rest submerged, sustaining unreported damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.coladaily.com/2014/12/20/plane-crashes-in-congaree-river/
http://www.wfxg.com/story/27678044/single-engine-plane-crashes-in-congaree-river
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:20-DEC-14,GASTON,N4512H]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4512H