This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 December 2014 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Santa DreamSleigh 100XWB |
| Owner/operator: | Private, dba Santa Claus |
| Registration: | NP-002 |
| MSN: | 000002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | North Pole Cargoport Airfield -
Arctic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | North Pole Cargoport Airfield |
| Destination airport: | unreported destination |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A reindeer-powered experimental Santa DreamSleigh 100XWB, sustained minor damage to the left hand main skid when it sank back and touched down hard shortly after lifting off runway 18 during its takeoff at the North Pole Cargoport Airfield, North Pole. The instrument rated captain was not injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by a private individual dba Santa Claus as a nonscheduled international cargo flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, with snowfall.
The pilot reported that there was snow and ice on the runway. He reported that one of the reindeer lost power during critical phase of take-off.
A post-accident inspection of the DreamSleigh revealed minor damage and the flight was able to continue after repairs.
None of the reindeer were injured
26 Gifts were lost from the Cargo hold.
The North Pole Cargo Field is now temporarily closing RWY 19.
Sources:
pilot report.
Media: