Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER , Sunday 21 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 December 2014
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Ak Bars Aero
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ak Bars Aero fight 503 returned to Kazan Airport when a cockpit window cracked after depature.

Sources:

http://lifenews.ru/news/147465

Location