This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 March 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jodel D.120A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-FNX |
| MSN: | 14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aalst, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aalst, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered in France in 1956 as F-BFNX. Re-registered in Belgium as OO-FNX in 1963. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 01.03.1965 when crashed on take off from Aalst, Belgium
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3).
2.
http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_wassmer_d120.pdf 