Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172449

Date:Monday 22 December 2014
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Plane Cheap Rentals
Registration: N12182
MSN: 17261866
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near South Bimini Airport (MYBS), North Bimini -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chub Cay, FN (MYBC)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a personal overwater flight. The pilot reported that, while the airplane was in cruise flight at 10,500 ft mean sea level, the engine lost total power. The pilot’s attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and he subsequently ditched the airplane in the ocean about 5 miles from the nearest land mass. Search and rescue efforts were delayed about 2 hours after the airplane was reported overdue because air traffic control tower personnel erroneously reported that the airplane had arrived. The pilot, who was rescued about 3.5 hours after the ditching, sustained minor injuries.
Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Recovery personnel reported that the fuel tanks were unbreached and that an undetermined amount of fluid consistent with aviation gasoline was in the fuel tanks. However, no fuel was found in the fuel strainer or carburetor. It could not be determined how much fuel remained in the fuel system at the time of the ditching.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, which resulted in a subsequent ditching in the ocean.

Sources:

NTSB

Location