Incident Air Tractor AT-301 XB-JXX, Thursday 18 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 December 2014
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-JXX
MSN: 301-0207
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:nr ejido Plan de San Luis -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crop duster flipped over while landing an an airstrip near ejido Plan de San Luis.

Sources:

http://www.noticieroaltavoz.com/2014/12/18/cae-avioneta-fumigadora-en-un-predio-agricola/
Secretaría de Comunicaciones y Transportes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1989 N8842S Air Crop Care Inc. 0 Belle Glade, FL sub

Media: