| Date: | Saturday 20 September 2014 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Cross Gliding Club Inc |
| Registration: | VH-CPU |
| MSN: | 25-3607 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13km SW of Michelago, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a precautionary inspection of an airstrip, the aircraft struck a wire, causing substantial damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2014-153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-153.aspx
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 March 1967 |
ZK-CNA |
Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd |
|
Havelock, Marlborough |
 |
unk |