This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 May 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jodel DR.1050 Ambassadeur |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OO-KPD |
| MSN: | 320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kortrijk-Wevelgem Airport, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flanders International Airport (KJK/EBKT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-F-BKPD; first registered in France 13/071962. French registration cancelled 01/09/1969 for the reason: SOLD ABROAD. Re-registered in Belgium as OO-KPD. Written off 19/05/1979 when crashed at Flanders International Airport (KJK/EBKT) at Wevelgem, Flanders, Belgium
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100B.htm 3.
http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000895049.html 5.
http://www.asa-be.com/photogallery_BCR_K.htm 