Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N822NN, Tuesday 23 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2014
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N822NN
MSN: 31085/3149
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN449, a Boeing 737-7H4 (WL), was on the taxiway at New York-La Guardia Airport when the left hand winglet was severed by an American Airlines Boeing 737-823 (WL).
The American Airlines 737, registration N822NN, had arrived from Dallas, Texas as flight AA1104 and was being towed to the gate when the incident happened.
According to the Port Authority website, AA1104 arrived at gate D7.

Sources:

https://mashable.com/2014/12/23/southwest-plane-clipped/

Location

Media: