Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria 150S 101.., Wednesday 16 July 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 July 1997
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria 150S
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği
Registration: 101..
MSN: ....-79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kusadasi -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in Davutlar National Park after loss of power during training flight. Pilot Tgm Baris Tinaztepe and Tgm ...
Type (**as "Cessna ?" in one source) not confirmed, but likely a Citabria.

Sources:

**Flight International 23-29 September 1998, p43
Milliyet Gazete 17 July 1997, p12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1997 101.. Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği 2 Pülümür/Tunceli w/o