This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 1939 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 220 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N7290 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 65 Cambridge Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thornaby |
Narrative:The crew of this aircraft were undertaking a training exercise and were on their approach to land at Thornaby airfield, when at 16:55 hrs whilst flying at 600 feet the aircraft stalled. Still a relatively new aircraft to these crews at Thornaby, there was no time to try and recover the aircraft from the stall and it crashed into houses causing a large fire to the property.
Crew:
Pilot - P/O Augustine Harold Jervis Ryan (41324) RAF: killed
Pilot - P/O Douglas Haig Robertson (41469) RAF : killed
Pilot - Sgt Rex Mitchell (580183) RAF: killed
Wireless Operator - AC1 Albert Wade (534389) RAF: killed.
The four airmen on the Hudson were killed in the crash, somehow no-one on the ground was killed, although a fireman sustained injuries. A number of people were recommended for commendations for their actions following this accident in attempting to rescue the crew, they were...Fireman Thomas Harding AFS, Senior Fireman Fred Lord, Fireman Frederick Nicholls AFS, Chief Fire Officer Walter Henry Mardon (King's Police and Fire Services Medal), Fireman Ernest George Pipe AFS, Fireman Peter Keegan.
Sources:
1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1 by Ross McNeil (page 19)
2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/n7290.html 3.
http://www.ne-diary.bpears.org.uk/Inc/ISeq_01.html 4.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1939-40.htm 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2414211/robertson,-douglas-haig/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2713592/ryan,-augustine-harold-jervis/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2810179/mitchell,-rex/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2407135/wade,-albert/ 