Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K6137, Wednesday 7 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: K6137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Inglevert, Pas-de-Calais -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St. Inglevert airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 February 1940, Flg Off George Dudley Craig of 607 Sqn RAF wrecked his Gladiator I K6137 AF-Z after a forced landing following engine failure on take-off at St. Inglevert. The aircraft overshot the landing and ran into a hedge near the airfield. Craig was unhurt.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_craig2.htm
“The Battle of France Then and Now”, by Peter D. Cornwell. ISBN 9-781870-067652
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.anciens-aerodromes.org/com/terrains%20aviations/StInglevert.htm]
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Inglevert
https://www.google.fr/maps/search/50.875833,1.743611/@50.875833,1.743611,11120m/data=!4m2!2m1!4b1?hl=fr&dg=dbrw&newdg=1