Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I K7967, Tuesday 26 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1940
Time:
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: K7967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mons-en-Chaussée, Somme -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vitry sur Artois
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 March 1940 three Gladiators of 607 Sqn RAF were to carry out a night flying exercise from Vitry sur Artois. The aircraft of Hawkes failed on take off. After carrying out the exercise, the two remaining Gladiators encountered fog over Vitry. According to on of the two pilots, Flg Off George Dudley Craig, they tried Seclin and Valencienne, all fog bound.

The Gladiators began to get low on fuel, Flg Off William Hubert Rigby Whitty took to his parachute near Courcelles-les-Lens, his Gladiator I K7996 crashed nearby. Flg Off George Dudley Craig ’felt’ his way down and crash-landed in a field one mile from the airfield of Mons-en-Chaussée. His Gladiator I K7967 (L) overturned on landing. Both pilots were uninjured while both aircraft were wrecked and were later collected by No2 & No3 A.S. Parks respectively.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_whitley.htm
http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/terrains%20aviations/StInglevert.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/index.php
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/commonwealth_craig2.htm
http://www.maplandia.com/france/picardie/somme/peronne/mons-en-chaussee/