This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-NOV-1939 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 220 Squadron Royal Air Force (220 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | N7284 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Sea, 4.5 miles off Seaham, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:On 19 November 1939 the Hudson I N7284 of 220 Sqn RAF crashed in the North Sea 4.5 miles east of Seaham, County Durham, after air gunnery practice on sea markers, and was seen to sink by HMS Dalmarron in position 54°50’N 01°10’W. A search by the Seaham lifeboat failed to find any trace of the aircraft or crew, and later it was reported that the aircraft had been located by a trawler but no sign of the crew.
Both crew members, Pilot Officer Hubert John Keller (the pilot, a New Zealander, Service Number 36173, aged 20, from Taranaki) and Pilot Officer John Whyte Crichton Robertson (Service Number 41533, aged 20), are commemorated on Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. "Coastal Command losses of the Second World War, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill, ISBN 1-85780-128-8 page 19
2.
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C27931 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940392/robertson,-john-whyte-crichton/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802521/keller,-hubert-john/ 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/sdasmarchives/13984954049 6.
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=54.833333&lon=-1.166667&z=10 7.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 8.
http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1939-40.htm
Media: