Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk I N5640, Friday 24 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 November 1939
Time:night
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk I
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N5640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Denton Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 24th November 1939, Flying Officer Neville Anthony Richard Doughty was flying Gladiator N5640 on searchlight co-operation duty when his engine stalled. He abandoned the aircraft while it was in a spin and parachuted safely over Denton Burn, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland. Research shows that he never applied to Irvin GQ Ltd for his Caterpillar badge!

Sources:

1. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1939-40.htm
2. http://bbm.org.uk/as-doughty.htm
3. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_152.htm