Accident Jodel DR.1050-M1 Sicile Record OO-RIB, Saturday 9 July 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1050-M1 Sicile Record
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Kiewit
Registration: OO-RIB
MSN: 607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered in Belgium January 1965. Written off (destroyed) 09-07-1977 when crashed at Kiewit Aerodrome, near Hasselt, Limburg (at approximate co ordinates 50°57′51″N 5°21′17″E)

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100B.htm
3. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.htmll
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiewit_Airfield