Accident Partenavia P.68C-TC YV1706, Tuesday 23 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C-TC
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV1706
MSN: 242-07-TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near La Bonanza -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Partenavia P68 was destroyed when it crashed in a mountainous area near the landfill La Bonanza. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150414070607/http://www.el-nacional.com/sucesos/precipito-tierra-avioneta-Bonanza_0_542945866.html

Media: