Accident General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon 681, Wednesday 24 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16AM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 681
MSN: 61-464
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Raqqa -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al-Azraq AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane, belonging to the coalition forces, crashed either due to a technical malfunction or was shot down by ISIS on Wednesday morning 24 December 2014. The pilot survived the crash. The plane crashed into a house.

An ISIS branch published photographs purporting to show its fighters holding a captured pilot, with a caption identifying him as Jordanian. The Jordanian military has confirmed that the airplane was indeed operated by the Royal Jordanian Air Force and that the pilot was captured.

Sources:

1. http://english.alarabiya.net/en/News/middle-east/2014/12/24/ISIS-shoots-down-warplane-over-northern-Syria.html
2. http://gulfnews.com/news/region/syria/isil-militants-down-syrian-fighter-jet-in-raqqa-1.1385709
3. http://www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-30596474
4. https://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/dec/24/islamic-state-shot-down-coalition-warplane-syria
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2886034/ISIS-shoot-warplane-Syria-claim-monitoring-group.html
6. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1124/

Media: