This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 December 2014 |
| Time: | c. 11:20 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER |
| Owner/operator: | IrAero |
| Registration: | VQ-BIX |
| MSN: | 7546 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Irkutsk, Irkutsk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk (IKT) |
| Destination airport: | Hailar Airport (HLD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An IrAero CRJ-200, performing flight IO897 from Irkutsk, Russia, to Hailar, China, returned to Irkutsk when the outer pane of one of the flight deck windows cracked.
On board were nine passengers and four crew members.
Sources:
https://irkutskmedia.ru/news/411049/ http://avherald.com/h?article=47f4abfd&opt=0 https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Canadair/CRJ-100-Series/7546,VQ-BIX-IrAero.php 