Accident Cessna U206 Stationair , Tuesday 4 November 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Stationair
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Espiye/Giresun -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Samsun (13:50)
Destination airport:Erzurum (15:00)
Narrative:
"Army personell transport plane" crashed in mountainous terrain near Akkay köyü. Pilot* and five hight ranking Milli Istihbarat Teşkilati (MIT), National Intelligence Organisation, personell victims named**. Likely a 6-seater Cessna type.

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt3-1966-98/1986-1993/266.htm *
Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 5 November 1986, p1+9**