Incident Cessna T210L N2257S, Saturday 20 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 December 2014
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Interjet Aviation LLC
Registration: N2257S
MSN: 21061201
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV) -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, Florida (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Providenciales International Airport (PLS/MBPV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing of the plane, the landing gear collapsed. There were no personal injuries. Damage to propeller and lower fuselage was sustained

UPDATE: The following is an extract from the official UK AAIB report into the accident...

"It was intended to fly the aircraft on a delivery flight from Fort Lauderdale, Florida to Sao Paulo, Brasil. The first leg of the route was from Fort Lauderdale to Providenciales, where the aircraft was to be refuelled.

After a normal approach to Providenciales, the aircraft landed with the landing gears retracted, sliding on its belly for an estimated 100 feet. The pilot reported that he omitted to extend the gear before touchdown. It is uncertain whether the audio warning, which should sound if the throttle is retarded to a low level without all three gears being down and locked, was serviceable".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/12/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://magneticmediatv.com/2014/12/another-plane-problem/
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-cessna-t210l-n2257s
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2257S

Location