Accident airplane , Thursday 28 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 June 1956
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciliği
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Izmir -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Artillery observation plane crashed after engine failure. Assubay Mustafa Sabri bailed out.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 29 June 1956, p1