Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172504

Date:Thursday 25 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea, off Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Perranporth
Narrative:
Spitfire P8270 failed to return from an interception mission off the Cornish coast.
Missing without trace.
Pilot:
Sgt (915714) Frederick Harold Morris GREEN RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
cwgc