| Date: | Wednesday 24 December 2014 |
| Time: | 15:27 |
| Type: | Cessna T207A Turbo Stationair 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Alas de Colombia |
| Registration: | HK-4892 |
| MSN: | 20700646 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Piedecuesta, Santander -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucaramanga SKBG |
| Destination airport: | Málaga SKLA |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna T207A operated by Alas de Colombia crashed near Piedecuesta, Santander, Colombia, killing all seven on board.
Contributing Factors
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by a combination of the following factors:
Scenario 1. Probable partial loss of engine power during flight.
Scenario 2. Probable loss of aerodynamic performance of the aircraft.
The following factors that could affect the performance of the aircraft are added to the two hypotheses:
1. Lack of knowledge by the dispatcher and the pilot of the exact weight of the aircraft, as well as the location of its center of gravity.
2. Decision by the pilot to fly at an altitude lower than that stipulated in the Flight Plan submitted to the Aeronautical Authority, as well as in the Standard Operating Procedures of the company ALAS DE COLOMBIA LTDA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-14-38-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Aerocivil-Col/184913868210638 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4892.pdf Images:

Taken at Bucaramanga Palonegro airport SKBG 16th of August 2013n
Media: