Bird strike Incident Airbus A320 , Tuesday 2 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Muscat International Aiirport -   Oman
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Arabia Airbus A320 sustained minor damage to the horizontal stabilizer due to a bird strike.

Sources:

Photo

Images:

(c) Deepak Rathowe

Photo: Deepak Rathowe