Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Friday 17 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bakirköy/Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ankara
Destination airport:Yeşilköy/Istanbul
Narrative:
Destroyed during a forced landing in a military combound near the airport after an engine failure.

Note: wreckage on photo has been giving the impression of lying down in the meadow for some time. See C-47 42-6071 w/o "17 APR 1957" (date error ?)

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arsivi 18 August 1956, p1 (photo)
https://gazetearsivi.milliyet.com.tr/liste?tarih=1956.08.18