Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Monday 4 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 1959
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bozaada/Canakkale -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balikesir AB/192 Filo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Jet airplane crashed in sea. Pilot bailed out. Type not confirmed, but unit only (R)F-84G/F in use.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete Arşivi 5 May 1959, p3