This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 17 December 1944 |
| Time: | 23:00 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | SW245 |
| MSN: | DX-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off Dieppe (Seine-Maritime département) -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Licolnshire |
| Destination airport: | Munich |
Narrative:Lancaster B.I SW245 "DX-L" of 57 Squadron took off from RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire at 16:15 on 17 December 1944.
Crew
Shot down by Flak at 23:00. Crashed off the coast of Dieppe.
Sgt Powell died from his injuries on 6 January 1945.
Crew
Pilot: N1126 Capt Niels Christian Evensen RNAF - Post war reinterred in Norway.
Flight Engineer: N838 Flt Sgt Walter Hartmann Gulliken RNAF - Post war reinterred in Norway.
Navigator: 154595 Plt Off John Roger Garling - Runnymede Memorial Panel 206.
Bomb Aimer: N5782 Sgt Hankon Granly Bjoroy RNAF - Post war reinterred in Norway.
Wireless Operator/air Gunner: 1117171 WO Albert Thomason - Longuenesse (St. Omer) Souvenir Cemetery Plot 4. Row AA. Grave 22.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1809356 Sgt Arthur Royston Powell - Dieppe Canadian War Cemetery Hautot sur Mer Row M Grave 60
Rear Gunner: 1160335 Sgt David Charles Scott - Abbeville Communal Cemetery Extension Plot 7 Row B Grave 5.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Hsalley, Air Britain, 1985 p. 16)
2.
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1523 3.
http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?lang=en&mode=list&sk=location&sd=d&start=30150 4.
http://www.wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=501662 5.
https://www.forces-war-records.co.uk/records/56150/captain-n-c-evensen-royal-air-force-raf-east-kirkby/ 6.
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm 7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC